RSN Fundraising Banner
[…] The Bureau is not interested in that, anyway. It will not consider anything other than federal law. And it is quite right in terms of the federal law. That is the whole point of the federal law: to make war and commit genocide to exterminate Indian tribal sovereignty and its adherents. There is only one way survive: the federal way. The constitutional way is not admissible.

In 1871 the predecessor of all present federal Indian law was inaugurated by the Appropriations Act of 1871. It purported to repeal the previously established constitutional law. It is codified today in the form of 25 USC §71¶1 and 28 USC §1251¶(b)(1). The first enacts, “No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or impaired.” That, supposedly, takes care of the tribes’ constitutional right.