RSN Fundraising Banner
[…] (The FBI currently uses such authority to request FISA orders requiring telephone companies to produce telephone call records to the National Security Agency.)

Much like the Patriot Act, it states “to obtain information not concerning a U.S. person” yet they were still doing it (and will continue to do so). Section 101 merely changes the “application process” and is an amendment to Section 501(b)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1861(b)(2)) — Application for order; conduct of investigation generally. And reads as follows:

“The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or a designee of the Director (whose rank shall be no lower than Assistant Special Agent in Charge) may make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.”

Based on the previous law, this leaves the door wide open to collect information on whomever they please, so long as there is the illusion of justification. We already know that’s the same way they began the bulk-collection of data in the first place.