RSN Fundraising Banner
[…] Without addressing the constitutional challenge to the federal law that is the sole issue of the case, the Clerk of the US Supreme Court refuses to file the case on the ground a federal statute in effect has repealed Article III§2¶ 2 of the constitution. The federal statute is 28 USC §1251¶(b)(1). It enacts, “The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of: All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties.” The determinative precedent establishes that Article III§2¶ 2 of the constitution applies equally to "Indian tribes and foreign Nations" and, correspondingly, that both are "States" in both the international and constitutional law senses: Cherokee Nation v. State of Georgia, 30 us 1 (1831).